Upton Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Thursday, December 10, 1914
Add to My HeroesJames Wood
Special Deputy Marshal James Wood was shot and killed while assisting the town marshal arrest a man wanted for robbery in Elizabethtown.
The marshal had verbally deputized Deputy Marshal Wood to assist with arresting the man. The subject opened fire on them as they approached him at the Louisville & Nashville Railroad depot. Deputy Marshal Wood was shot and killed.
The suspect the scene but was located three days later by Hardin County Sheriff Robert McMurtry. The suspect shot and killed Sheriff McMurtry while hiding in the attic of a home the sheriff was searching. The man was convicted of murder and executed in the electric chair on July 30, 1915.
Special Deputy Wood had served with the Upton Police Department for only one day. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 1 day
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1915