Seven Mile Village Prohibition Enforcement, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, November 21, 1925
Add to My HeroesRobert Oliver Gary
Prohibition Officer Robert Gary was shot and killed while serving a search warrant at Olney's Cafe in Hamilton.
Officer Gray and his brother, who also served as a prohibition officer, were attempting to serve a warrant to the subject when the man opened fire on Officer Gray, striking him once in the neck and killing him.
The suspect was charged with first-degree murder but was later acquitted. He died of pulmonary tuberculosis in 1927.
Officer Gary had served with the Seven Mile Village Prohibition Enforcement for two months. He was survived by his wife and brother.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Charged with murder