Seven Mile Village Prohibition Enforcement, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, June 20, 1925
Add to My HeroesWilber F. Jacobs
Prohibition Officer Wilber Jacobs was shot and killed while participating in a liquor raid in Coke Otto (modern-day New Miami).
During the raid, Officer Jacobs was shot once in the head.
Five days later, the subject was apprehended in Brooksville, Indiana. The subject, age 30, who shot him, was convicted of his murder and sentenced to life in prison. He died in prison on July 1, 1966.
Prohibition Officer Jacobs had also served as Wayne Township Constable, Butler, Ohio, and as a Court deputy for three and a half years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
He is buried in Miltonville Cemetery, Butler County, Ohio.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 3 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Died in prison