Lake County Sheriff's Office, Oregon
End of Watch Saturday, March 11, 1882
Add to My HeroesSamuel Joseph Lewis
Deputy Sheriff Samuel Lewis was shot and killed while protecting a prisoner from an angry mob attempting to lynch the man.
The prisoner had been arrested for murdering a 15-year-old boy and was being held at a hotel in Linkville, Oregon. The man was being held on the order of the justice of the peace, who planned to hold a hearing on the upcoming Monday.
A group of 10 to 18 masked men entered the hotel and attempted to take the prisoner. Deputy Lewis refused to hand him over, and a shootout ensued. Deputy Lewis was struck in the leg and bled to death within minutes. The justice of the peace was wounded in the arm. One of the masked men was shot and reportedly died as a result of the wound.
No other subjects were ever tried or convicted of Deputy Lewis' murder.
Deputy Lewis was survived by his brother and parents.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available