Carrollton Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Tuesday, April 8, 1969
Add to My HeroesRonnie Calvin Carter
Acting Chief of Police Ronnie Carter was killed when an automobile fell off a hydraulic lift and crushed him at 3 pm.
He was at a local service station waiting for his patrol car to be serviced when the accident occurred.
Chief Carter had served with the Carrollton Police Department for only one year and had been acting chief for three months. He had previously served with the Kentucky State Police. He is survived by his wife, son, brother, and four sisters.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Accidental