Henry County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Saturday, October 31, 1896
Add to My HeroesWalter S. Haley
Deputy Walter Haley was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a man wanted for assault. During the arrest the man drew a gun and fatally shot Deputy Haley.
Deputy Haley succumbed to his wounds the following day.
Deputy Haley was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, October 30, 1896
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available