Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railway Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Sunday, March 26, 1911
Add to My HeroesClaude H. McDonald
Chief of Detective Claude McDonald was shot and killed while checking boxcars in the Rock Island Railroad yards in Chickasha, Oklahoma.
He and another detective had gone to the yards to investigate a recent series of thefts from the cars.
The two detective split up as they checked the boxcars. Chief McDonald had looked into one of the boxcars and continued on. Moments later a man who was hiding inside jumped out. Chief McDonald was mortally wounded in the ensuing exchange of gunfire.
The suspect fled the scene but was located several days later. He was shot and mortally wounded while resisting arrest but confessed to murdering Chief McDonald before dying.
Chief McDonald was a U.S. military veteran had served with the Rock Island Railroad Police for nine years. He had previously served as a police officer for El Reno, Oklahoma, and as a deputy for the Grady County Sheriff's Office, as well as serving as a Canadain County Deputy Sheriff. He was survived by his wife, 3-month-old child, parents, and 10 siblings, and is buried in El Reno Cemetery, El Reno, Canadian County, Oklahoma.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Oklahoma
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed