Deputy Collector George Ratliff

United States Department of the Treasury - Office of Internal Revenue, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, June 29, 1899

Add to My Heroes

George Ratliff

Deputy Collector George Ratliff was shot and killed while raiding moonshine stills near Swords Creek in Russell County, Virginia.

Deputy Collector Ratliff had been deputized to assist another deputy collector and other possemen when he became separated from the group in the mountains.

He was ambushed and shot multiple times. The other posse members heard the shots but were unable to save Deputy Collector Ratliff. The suspects fled the scene but were arrested several weeks later by private detectives.

Five men were convicted of Deputy Collector Ratliff's murder and were each sentenced to 10 years in federal prison.

Deputy Collector Ratliff had previously served as the town sergeant of Richlands, Virginia. He was survived by his wife and several small children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Virginia
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years

alcohol violation