Deputy Sheriff James Baker

Deputy Sheriff James Baker

Clay County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, February 24, 1924

Add to My Heroes

James Baker

Deputy James Baker succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two weeks earlier while attempting to make an arrest.

He was taken to a hospital in Berea, Kentucky, for surgery but died on February 24th.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, February 13, 1924
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available