Deputy Sheriff Louis Casebolt

Deputy Sheriff Louis Casebolt

Pike County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, May 25, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Louis Casebolt

Deputy Louis Casebolt succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained two days earlier by a man who was attempting to free a prisoner.

The prisoner had just been arrested for moonshining when the subject opened fire on the officers, mortally wounding Deputy Casebolt. Another officer returned fire and killed the subject.

Deputy Casebolt was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, May 23, 1926
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand