Deputy Sheriff James T. Morgan

Letcher County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, December 18, 1932

Add to My Heroes

James T. Morgan

Deputy James Morgan suffered a fatal heart attack minutes after subduing a drunk and disorderly man. The man continued to resist arrest as the deputies took him to jail.

As Deputy Morgan left the jail he began to feel ill and went to a nearby drug store where he collapsed.

Deputy Morgan had served with the Letcher County Sheriff's Department for three years. He was survived by his wife, son, and several siblings.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack