Perry County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Friday, September 22, 1922
Add to My HeroesJames Holiday
Deputy James Holiday was shot and killed when he and another deputy responded to a domestic disturbance between a husband and wife.
As the deputies approached the front door the husband immediately opened fire, striking Deputy Holiday four times. The other deputy was struck in the shoulder and wounded but was able to return fire and wounded the subject.
Deputy Holiday was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and wounded