Van Lear Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Wednesday, July 15, 1925
Add to My HeroesSamuel Lewis Watkins
Policeman Sam Watkins was shot and killed as he another officer attempted to arrest two men they suspected of having liquor.
Both men began to resist arrest and fatally shot Policeman Watkins before fleeing the area.
Policeman Watkins was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available