Sheriff Orson Rodolphus Colgrove

Jones County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, May 29, 1869

Add to My Heroes

Orson Rodolphus Colgrove

Sheriff Orson Colgrove was shot and killed from ambush by several men hiding behind bushes next to a road near Trenton as he drove by in his carriage.

He was assassinated by members of the Ku Klux Klan who believed that he should not have been appointed sheriff due to not owning land in Jones County and for being a Republican. The same group assassinated the county commissioner a short time later. The Lenoir County sheriff arrested three men believed to be involved with Sheriff Colgrove's murder.

The three were later released by the state's governor in exchange for the the KKK to stop their assassinations in Jones County and Lenoir County.

Sheriff Colgrove had previously served with the United States Army during the Civil War and is buried in New Bern National Cemetery in New Bern, North Carolina. He was survived by his wife, brother (a state Senator), and half brother.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 1 year, 7 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Never identified

ambush, retaliation