Sergeant James Timothy Chapin

Sergeant James Timothy Chapin

Chattanooga Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Saturday, April 2, 2011

Add to My Heroes

James Timothy Chapin

Sergeant Tim Chapin was shot and killed after responding to a robbery at a pawn shop on Brainerd Road at approximately 10:25 am.

As responding officers arrived at the scene, they were immediately fired upon by the suspect from inside the store. As officers took to cover, the subject ran from a side door and continued firing at pursuing officers.

The subject then fired into Sergeant Chapin's patrol car as he arrived at the scene. The patrol car struck the subject, and Sergeant Chapin exited the vehicle and pursued the man on foot but was shot in the head and killed.

Other officers continued to return fire and shot the suspect before taking him into custody. One other officer was shot in the back, but the round was stopped by his vest. The suspect was wearing a bulletproof vest which stopped several rounds fired by the officers. He was subsequently shot above and below the vest before being taken into custody.

In November 2012, the subject pleaded guilty to six counts, including first-degree murder, and was sentenced to life without parole plus 25 years.

Sergeant Chapin had served with the Chattanooga Police Department for 27 years and had also served for one year with the United States Capitol Police. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge 554

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand