Deputy Sheriff James Robert "Bob" Wright

Letcher County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, June 13, 1926

Add to My Heroes

James Robert "Bob" Wright

Deputy Sheriff Bob Wright was shot and killed as he, a prohibition officer, and several other deputies served a search a warrant at a boarding house in Burdine.

The officers arrived at the house shortly after midnight and announced that they had a warrant. The occupants refused to let them enter and demanded they leave. After several minutes the officers entered the first level of the home while the occupants remained on the top level.

Upon finding several containers of wine the prohibition officer and Deputy Wright started to go up the stairs to arrest the occupants. As they did so one of the men opened fire, striking Deputy Wright.

He was taken to a local hospital where he died approximately 30 minutes later. The subject who shot Deputy Wright was arrested without further incident.

Deputy Wright had served with the Letcher County Sheriff's Office for only two months. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Arrested
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand