Letcher County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, July 16, 1927
Add to My HeroesPatrick Hagans Bates
Deputy Sheriff Patrick Bates succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained six days earlier when he was shot while making an arrest.
The 48-year-old subject was arrested ten days later and charged with Deputy Bates' murder. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to 18 years. He died in prison March 22, 1929.
Deputy Bates had served with the Letcher County Sheriff's Office for only two weeks. He was survived by his wife and two children. He was buried in Fairview Cemetery.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 2 weeks
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, July 10, 1927
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Died in prison