Green County Jail, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, December 11, 1909
Add to My HeroesWilliam Vernon Coffey
Jailer William Coffey was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a drunk and disorderly man in the Greensburg public square.
The Greensburg town marshal was out of town at the time and Jailer Coffey was called upon to arrest the man. The man pushed Jailer Coffey away and immediately shot him in the face before fleeing on his horse.
As he fled he encountered another officer who was riding into town and told him that he had just killed a man. The officer, not believing him, let him go and continued into town where he learned of the shooting. He immediately went in pursuit of the man and arrested him.
The subject was convicted of manslaughter in connection with Jailer Coffey's murder and sentenced to 21 years in prison.
Jailer Coffey was only days away from ending his term as jailer when he was murdered. He was survived by his wife and young daughter.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 21 years