Special Officer Alfred Allen Gifford

Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railway Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Tuesday, June 27, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Alfred Allen Gifford

Special Officer Alfred Gifford was shot and killed in Peoria, Illinois, while questioning a man who was walking near several boxcars.

Upon approaching the man, Officer Gifford called out to him to ask him who he was. The man immediately spun around and fired a .45-caliber pistol at Officer Gifford, striking him in the hand.

Officer Gifford drew his weapon and returned fire, striking the suspect at least once. During the ensuing shootout Officer Gifford was struck in the stomach. The suspect was able to flee and was never apprehended.

Officer Gifford was taken to Saint Francis Hospital where he died later that evening.

Officer Gifford was survived by two children.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Illinois
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Never apprehended

trespasser