Deputy Sheriff Henry Barganier

Butler County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Saturday, December 10, 1892

Add to My Heroes

Henry Barganier

Deputy Sheriff Henry Barganier was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest a man wanted on several charges.

Deputy Barganier, along with several other men, went to a boarding house where the man was staying. As he entered the room the suspect opened fire with a shotgun, striking Deputy Barganier in the face.

Another member of the posse returned fire but did not the strike the suspect, who fled the area and was never apprehended.

Deputy Barganier had served with the Butler County Sheriff's Department for several years. He was survived by his wife, three children, and brother. His brother was serving as the elected sheriff at the time of his murder.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Never apprehended
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand