Sonora Police Department, California
End of Watch Sunday, April 29, 1855
Add to My HeroesJohn Sheldon
Policeman John Sheldon was stabbed to death while walking his beat in Sonora.
At approximately 3:30 am two subjects approached him from behind and stabbed him in the side before stealing his service weapon and fleeing. Despite being mortally wounded, Policeman Sheldon was able to walk to the United States Hotel where he collapsed on the floor.
Both men were arrested in Tuttletown and returned to Sonora to face trial. They were convicted of Policeman Sheldon's murder, sentenced to death, and both executed on August 3, 1855.
It is believed they murdered Policeman Sheldon in retaliation for a shooting in 1851 in which Policeman Sheldon killed a man who was shooting at the city marshal.
Marshal Sheldon had served with the Sonora Police Department for four years.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Executed in 1855