Police Officer Roger Ray Hildreth

Des Moines Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch Thursday, February 21, 2008

Add to My Heroes

Roger Ray Hildreth

Police Officer Roger Hildreth suffered a fatal heart attack while running on a treadmill in the department's gym.

He had just completed responses to a burglary in progress call and a call involving two dogs loose in a neighborhood before collapsing.

Officer Hildreth was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Des Moines Police Department for 18 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 408
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available

pt

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand