Detective Charles H. "Pat" Crowe

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, June 17, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Charles H. "Pat" Crowe

Detective Charles Crowe died as the result of sunstroke while tracking down two suspects in the Imperial Valley.

He and another detective were following up on a lead while investigating a burglary. They received information that the two suspects were in the Calexico area. They, along with the victim of the burglary, immediately set off to locate the men.

As they traveled between San Diego and Calexico they were exposed to temperatures exceeding 135 degrees. Detective Crowe and the burglary victim suffered heat stroke as a result. The victim was sent home that night but Detective Crowe refused to seek help until the two suspects were apprehended.

The men were arrested as they crossed the border into Calexico from Mexico. Detective Crowe collapsed shortly thereafter and died the following morning while in a coma at Jordan Hospital in Calexico.

Detective Crowe had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for nearly nine years. He was survived by his wife and brother.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 8 years, 10 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heatstroke
  • Incident Date Friday, June 16, 1916
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand