Orange County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, March 12, 2011
Add to My HeroesSebastian Edward Diana
Deputy Sheriff Sebastian Diana died from complications of a bacterial infection he contracted while attempting to save an infant.
On February 26, 2006, Deputy Diana responded to a 911 call involving an 3-month-old child who wasn't breathing. He was the first deputy on scene and immediately began CPR, during which time he came in contact with the child's vomit.
As a result of his efforts he contracted a bacterial infection that caused him to suffer continued health issues that ultimately led to heart failure.
Deputy Diana was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Orange County Sheriff's Office for 12 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Monday, February 27, 2006