Lancaster Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Monday, April 23, 1906
Add to My HeroesGeorge Pollard
Policeman George Pollard was shot and killed by a man who he had just arrested for violating the local option law regulating alcohol.
During the arrest the man became combative and reached for his pistol, forcing Policeman Pollard to strike him with a baton. He then took the man to the local police court. After posting bond, the man located Policeman Pollard and killed him.
Another officer who was with Policeman Pollard returned fire and wounded the suspect before arresting him. The suspect was tried twice and acquitted each time.
Policeman Pollard was survived by his wife and seven children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and wounded