Deputy Sheriff Shandon Wright

Deputy Sheriff Shandon Wright

Pierce County Sheriff's Department, Washington

End of Watch Thursday, March 3, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Shandon Wright

Deputy Sheriff Shandon Wright died from complications following surgery to repair an injury sustained in an assault while on duty.

He was recovering at home after having surgery the previous day when he began having trouble breathing. Paramedics were sent to the home but were unable to resuscitate him. The Pierce County medical examiner ruled Deputy Wright's death an accident. He said Deputy Wright was suffering from a cold and the pain medication he was taking attacked his respiratory system.

Deputy Wright had served with the Pierce County Sheriff's Department for five years. He is survived by his wife and 2-year-old daughter.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 495

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Wednesday, March 2, 2011
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available