Deputy Sheriff Andrew Jefferson "Jeff" Long

Dickenson County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Thursday, July 25, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Andrew Jefferson "Jeff" Long

Deputy Jeff Long was shot and killed from ambush near Trammel by three men seeking revenge following a raid of a moonshine still.

The crew of a Carolina, Clinchfield, and Ohio Railroad train spotted a riderless horse on the railroad tracks and stopped the train. The conductor recognized the horse as belonging to Deputy Long and began searching for him. His body was located on the road a short distance from the railroad line.

Investigation revealed that three men had setup an ambush the previous night and waited for Deputy Long to pass by in the morning. It is believed that the men ambushed him as the result of a previous raid that Deputy Long had participated in. All three were sentenced to life in prison.

Deputy Long was survived by his wife, ten children, parents, and several siblings.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life