Deputy Sheriff William Raffo Wimsett, Sr.

Nelson County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, May 6, 1972

Add to My Heroes

William Raffo Wimsett, Sr.

Deputy William Wimsett was killed in an automobile accident while en route to the sheriff's office. His patrol car left the roadway and struck several rocks, causing fatal injuries.

He was transported to a local hospital where he died the following day.

Deputy Wimsett is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Friday, May 5, 1972
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand