Murfreesboro Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Sunday, July 23, 2006
Add to My HeroesByron Michael Motley
Captain Byron Motley died from injuries sustained while attempting to rescue a drowning child while off duty.
He was at a family gathering when he noticed a child laying motionless at the bottom of a pool. He immediately jumped in and retrieved the child. After passing the child to others on the pool deck he attempted to get out of the pool but slipped and struck his head, knocking him unconscious. CPR was immediately initiated and he was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Captain Motley is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fall