Police Officer Billy Fred Clardy, Jr.

Huntsville Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Wednesday, May 3, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Billy Fred Clardy, Jr.

Police Officer Billy Clardy was killed in a single-vehicle crash on U.S. Highway 72, at the intersection with Old Gurley Road, while en route to meet another officer.

His vehicle left the roadway and struck a rock wall, causing him to suffer fatal injuries.

Officer Clardy had served with the Huntsville Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, his brother, and five sisters.

On December 6th, 2019, Officer Clardy's son, Agent Billy Clardy III, was shot and killed in the line of duty while also serving with the Huntsville Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 143

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand