Wayland Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Sunday, October 7, 1917
Add to My HeroesJames Brown
Special Policeman James Brown was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a group of men who were creating a disturbance in the town.
Policeman Brown had served with the Wayland Police Department for only 10 months.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 10 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available