Officer William H. Smith

Officer William H. Smith

Centralia Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Friday, December 23, 1910

Add to My Heroes

William H. Smith

Officer William Smith was struck and killed by a Northern Pacific Railroad freight train while standing on a crossing. He was watching two southbound trains when he was struck by a train that was backing up on the track he was on.

Officer Smith was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train