Customs Inspector Ziba H. Nickerson

United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, July 16, 1908

Add to My Heroes

Ziba H. Nickerson

Customs Inspector Ziba Nickerson and Customs Inspector Charles Atwood were killed in an explosion on Pier 47 at the Mystic Wharf in Boston, Massachusetts.

The inspectors had taken a box of blasting caps from a steamer Bethania and placed them in a storage shed. Inspector Nickerson was attempting to open the box with an axe when the contents detonated, causing a massive explosion.

Inspector Nickerson, Inspector Atwood and a wharf watchman were killed and several longshoremen and other civilians were injured.

Inspector Nickerson was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Explosion
  • Location Massachusetts

inspection

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand