Norfolk Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Friday, September 3, 1971
Add to My HeroesRobert J. Bouchard
Sergeant Robert Bouchard was shot and killed by a robbery suspect while conducting a stakeout behind a group of buildings at the corner of Princess Anne Road and Colonial Avenue.
The juvenile offender was apprehended and convicted of Sergeant Bouchard's murder. The suspect was sentenced to death in 1972, but his sentence was commuted to life in prison when capital punishment was ruled temporarily unconstitutional nationwide. The suspect was released after serving only 14 years.
Sergeant Bouchard was a United States Navy veteran. He had served with the Norfolk Police Department for 18 years and was assigned to the Special Services Unit. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 18 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Served 14 years