Hartford Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, December 24, 1898
Add to My HeroesSam Casebier
Town Marshal Sam Casebier was stabbed to death while attempting to arrest a man who had interfered in another arrest.
Marshal Casebier was attempting to arrest a drunk and disorderly man when the second subject pulled out a large dirk. Upon seeing the knife Marshal Casebier informed the man he was under arrest as well. As he the marshal grabbed his arm he was stabbed several times in the upper body.
The suspect was taken into custody. He was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years in prison. He was released on December 3, 1903, and died two months later from tuberculosis.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Dirk
- Offender Released in 1903