Campbell County Sheriff's Office, South Dakota
End of Watch Monday, April 25, 1949
Add to My HeroesWalter Albert Salzsiedler
Sheriff Walter Salzsiedler suffered a fatal hear attack while attempting to rescue a man from a crashed vehicle.
He had responded to reports of two cars racing on Highway 83. When he arrived at the location, he discovered that both cars had gone into a ravine and crashed into a creek at the bottom. When he attempted to pull one of the men out of the vehicle, he collapsed.
Sheriff Salzsiedler had served with the Campbell County Sheriff's Office for only 10 months. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 10 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack