Kentwood Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Friday, August 20, 1948
Add to My HeroesHilton Hirem Morgan
Town Marshal Hilton Morgan was shot and killed while attempting to break up a fight between several juveniles. One of the boys opened fire, striking Marshal Morgan.
Despite being mortally wounded, Marshal Morgan was able to return fire and killed the subject.
Marshal Morgan, a WWI veteran, had served with the Kentwood Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Shot and killed