Sheriff Charles Alton Grinnell
Darlington County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Monday, June 11, 1945
Add to My HeroesCharles Alton Grinnell
Sheriff Charles Grinnell was killed in an automobile accident while en route to Lancaster to secure witnesses who were scheduled to appear in court.
A civilian occupant of the vehicle was also killed.
Sheriff Grinnell was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash