Patrolman John Bosworth

Patrolman John Bosworth

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, August 11, 1937

Add to My Heroes

John Bosworth

Patrolman Bosworth succumbed to injuries sustained nine days earlier when he was struck by a trolley car at 163rd Street and Westchester Avenue in the Bronx. He was taken to Lincoln Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Patrolman Bosworth had been with the agency for 12 years and was assigned to the Westchester Precinct.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 198

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by streetcar
  • Incident Date Monday, August 2, 1937
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand