Special Deputy Sheriff Elmore David Pressley

Hamilton County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, October 21, 1944

Add to My Heroes

Elmore David Pressley

Special Deputy Elmore Pressley succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained three days earlier while attempting to arrest a man who was armed with a rifle and caused a disturbance.

The man was shot and killed the following year while being arrested on an unrelated charge by members of the Gary, Indiana, Police Department.

Deputy Pressley had served with the Hamilton County Sheriff's Office for one year. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, October 18, 1944
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand