United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Alcohol Tax Unit, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, December 4, 1935
Add to My HeroesWilliam Louis Pappan
Investigator William Pappan and a private investigator were shot and killed while inspecting beer licenses at the Sheridan Club at 51st Street and Sheridan Road in Tulsa, Oklahoma.
Two employees at the club approached and assaulted them as they spoke to the bouncer. As the struggle moved outside both investigators were beaten and fatally shot.
One employee was convicted of first-degree manslaughter, for the death of Investigator Pappan, and sentenced to five years. The trial was very complicated with questions as to if Investigator Pappan and the private investigator acted in an official capacity and manner that proved to the suspects that they were legit.
Investigator Pappan had served with the Internal Revenue Service - Alcohol Tax Unit for only four months and had previously served with the Tulsa Police Department. He was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Oklahoma
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 5 years