Deputy Sheriff Joe E. Edwards

Deputy Sheriff Joe E. Edwards

Madison County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Saturday, December 10, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Joe E. Edwards

Deputy Sheriff Joe Edwards was shot and killed while serving a warrant wanted for assault and battery.

Deputy Edwards had gone to the man's home but he wasn't there. The man then confronted Deputy Edwards a short time later and shot him once in the chest, killing him.

The man was arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to death by electrocution. His sentence was later commuted to life. He died in prison March 21, 1951.

Deputy Edwards was survived by his wife and nine children.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Died in prison

warrant