Davidson County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, December 27, 1929
Add to My HeroesJohn Benjamin Martin
Deputy John Martin was shot and killed as he and two other deputies searched a school for trespassers on Christmas Day.
A maintenance employee at the school did not recognize the deputies and mistook them for intruders. The man opened fire, fatally wounding Deputy Martin, who died from the wounds two days later.
The maintenance employee was arrested and charged with murder.
Deputy Martin had served with the Davidson County Sheriff's Office for eight years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, December 25, 1929
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Charged with murder