San Francisco Police Department, California
End of Watch Tuesday, May 3, 1977
Add to My HeroesJoseph W. Boswell
Patrol Special Police Officer Joseph Boswell was shot and killed when he interrupted a drugstore robbery at 2450 San Bruno Avenue.
Three suspects had taken the five drugstore employees hostage. When Patrol Special Police Officer Boswell visited the drugstore at 9:00 pm, the suspects shot him twice with a 12-gauge shotgun and once with a handgun.
Patrol Special Police Officer Boswell had served as a special officer for 20 years. He was survived by his two sons, a brother, a sister, and four grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 2645
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender At large