Georgia Department of Natural Resources, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, November 9, 1928
Add to My HeroesRobert Clayton Sizemore
Deputy Game Warden Robert Sizemore succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained seven days earlier when he was shot by a game violator he was attempting to arrest in a wooded area near Climax, Decatur County.
The man was suspected of hunting without a license. When he was approached by Warden Sizemore, the man shot him. He was later arrested and charged with murder.
Warden Sizemore was survived by his wife and seven children.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, November 2, 1928
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Charged with murder