Wilton Police Department, North Dakota
End of Watch Sunday, July 1, 1917
Add to My HeroesGeorge Lincoln Dixon
Officer George Dixon was stabbed to death after he arrested a man for public intoxication at a local dance. He was escorting the suspect to jail when he produced a knife and stabbed him four times.
His killer was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Officer Dixon was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon
- Offender Sentenced to life