St. Paul Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Tuesday, January 3, 1905
Add to My HeroesRichard Cronin
Patrolman Richard Cronin suffered a fatal heart attack after being assaulted.
Patrolman Cronin was assigned to the Margaret Street Station's jail and had gone with two other officers to arrest a man. As the officers attempted to remove the man from his house he violently resisted and kicked Patrolman Cronin in the stomach. He collapsed moments later and died while being taken to the local hospital.
The subject who kicked Patrolman Cronin was fined $50 for disorderly conduct and released.
Patrolman Cronin had served with the St. Paul Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and two children. He is buried in Calvery Cemetery in St. Paul.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack