Fairfield County Sheriff's Office, Connecticut
End of Watch Sunday, May 13, 1894
Add to My HeroesFrancis Melville Pike
Deputy Sheriff Francis Pike suffered a fatal heart attack following a struggle with a stabbing suspect.
He and another deputy were attempting to place the man in custody when the suspect violently resisted. After getting handcuffs on the man Deputy Pike suddenly collapsed.
Deputy Pike had served with the Fairfield County Sheriff's Office for four years.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack