Como Marshal's Office, Colorado
End of Watch Saturday, April 7, 1894
Add to My HeroesA. E. Cook
City Marshal A.E. Cook was shot and killed when he went to a house to quiet down a loud party.
A subject opened the door and immediately shot Marshal Cook three times and then beat him over the head, causing severe head injuries. He died a short time later.
The subject was convicted of Marshal Cook's murder and sentenced to death.
Marshal Cook was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to death