Undersheriff William M. Scudder

Barry County Sheriff's Office, Michigan

End of Watch Wednesday, May 14, 1884

Add to My Heroes

William M. Scudder

Undersheriff William Scudder was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who had assaulted a deputy the previous day.

The man shot Undersheriff Scudder in the chest during the arrest. The subject was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Undersheriff Scudder had served two years with the Barry County Sheriff's Office and previously served as the Sergeant-at-Arms for two sessions of the Michigan Senate. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

arrest attempt, warrant service